Date & Time: Feb 4, 1943 at 2031 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+BU
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
360147
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen on a combat mission. It was badly shot about by enemy fire and crashed in Tilburg while on approach to base. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz R. Wacker, pilot,
Ogefr K. Harrer, radio operator,
Gefr W. Schlaf, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.