Date & Time: Nov 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Quimper - Quimper
MSN:
0026
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Quimper Airfield when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Arno von Heinburg, pilot,
Uffz Manfred Gesenberg, observer,
Obgfr Kurt Schwarz, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.