Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1942 at 0052 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
R4+CD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0027
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Dongen, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Oblt W. Dimter, pilot,
Uffz E. Hübner, radio operator,
Ogfr H.-G. Franke, air gunner.
Crew:
Oblt W. Dimter, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.