Date & Time: Mar 28, 1942 at 1535 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+TR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0178
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons in Kleverskerke, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Lt P. Heimke, pilot,
Uffz K. Engels, radio operator,
Ogfr E. Vitt, air gunner.