Date & Time:
Jul 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
360130
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Suffered an engine failure shortly after takeoff and crashed. Two crew members were injured and one was killed. The pilot later died from injuries sustained.
Crew (Stab IV/NJG 5):
Oblt Robert Landau, pilot, †
Fw Wünsche, radio operator,
Uffz Friedrich Reiphöhler, air gunner. †
Crew (Stab IV/NJG 5):
Oblt Robert Landau, pilot, †
Fw Wünsche, radio operator,
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.