Date & Time:
Mar 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
R4+AC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
360226
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in Bizerte. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Horst Patuschka, pilot,
Ofw Alois Negele, radio operator,
Uffz Gerhard Hentschel, mechanic.
Crew:
Cpt Horst Patuschka, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.