Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1943 at 1148 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
KF+LD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Berlin - Berlin
MSN:
360136
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a test flight when it suffered an engine failure and crashed in Berlin-Köpenick, killing all three occupants. On board were two civilian engineers and one pilot.
Crew:
Obfw Paul Mrusek, pilot.
Crew:
Obfw Paul Mrusek, pilot.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight after the failure of one or more connecting rods.