Date & Time: Mar 13, 1943 at 2252 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
C9+FU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While attacking a RAF Wellington registered BK516, the airplane was shot down by the Polish crew and crashed into the Bay of Biscay as well as the Wellington. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Karl Franz, pilot,
Gefr Dalbor, mechanic,
Uffz Theil, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British Wellington.