Date & Time: Jun 14, 1941 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+AM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0335
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB at 2320LT on June 13 on an operation to England. Over Norfolk, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed near King's Lynn. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Helmut Bähner, pilot,
Uffz Jakob Ried, radio operator,
Uffz Heinz Schulz, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.