Date & Time: Jun 24, 1941 at 0434 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+K?
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to England. Over the North Sea, the crew encountered technical difficulties and the pilot ditched the airplane some 50 km northwest of Texel Island. All three crew members were rescued while the airplane sank and was lost.