Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1940 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
R4+TH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
182
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base following a bombing mission over southeastern England. While on a night approach to Gilze-Rijen AFB, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Snijders-Chaam, anout 7 km southwest of the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Gfr Kurt Ludescher, pilot,
Gfr Friedrich Rohde, radio operator,
Gfr Heinrich Dempewolf, air gunner.
Crew:
Gfr Kurt Ludescher, pilot,