Date & Time: Sep 5, 1942 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
116
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While circling in the vicinity of Gilze-Rijen AFB, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The pilot made an emergency landing southwest of the airbase. The air gunner was killed.
Crew:
Ogfr R. Morenz, pilot,
Gefr W. Strewitschka, radio operator,
Ogfr A. Boy, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.