Date & Time: Sep 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+NH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0839
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to England. While approaching the British coast, the bomber was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea off Clacton-on-Sea. All three crew members bailed out, were rescued and became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.