Date & Time: Nov 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
S4+HK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1409
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching the English coast, the bomber was shot down by HMS Quantock, caught fire and crashed near Ravenscar, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Heinz W. M. Weber, pilot,
Obfhr Karl Schütz, observer,
Ofw Werner Hanel, radio operator,
Uffz Arthur Gräber, mechanic.