Date & Time: Apr 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+BS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1188
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was apparently shot down by friendly fire and crashed near Laksåvika. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Josef Herb, pilot,
Fw Herbert Schmiers, observer,
Uffz Paul Kaschura, mechanic,
Ogefr Kurt Gross, radio operator,
Uffz Paul Brenner, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by friendly fire.