Date & Time: Jul 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
B3+FL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2339
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Russia, taking part to the German invasion. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Fritz Bietteck, pilot,
Ogefr Fritz Hähner, radio operator,
Uffz Heinz Plemenik, mechanic,
Ogefr Johann Stüber, air gunner.