Date & Time: Jul 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3392
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons while on approach to Morlaix Airport. All five crew members were killed.
Crew.
1st Lt Hermann Aster, pilot,
Ogefr Theodor Sonntag, observer,
Uffz Josef Gilg, radio operator,
Hgefr Hubert Hoheisel, mechanic,
Ogefr Walter Ridder, air gunner.