Date & Time: May 3, 1941 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
B3+EC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3381
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by the crew of a Defiant and crashed in Lostock Gralam. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Johann Glanzinger, pilot, †
Uffz H. Stettweir, observer,
Uffz Gerhard Harmgart, radio operator, †
Fw H. Richter, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.