Date & Time: Jun 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+CL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6300
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shot down by the Soviet Flak and crashed in Kronstadt. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Eduard Satorius, pilot,
Uffz Hans Lämmer, radio operator,
Uffz Josef Thurmeier, air gunner,
Uffz Johann Matary, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Soviet Flak.