Date & Time:
Mar 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+HK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
8166
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and is believed to have crashed into the Trifonayarvi Lake. Lost without trace.
Crew.
Lt Wolgang Beck, pilot,
Uffz Otto Stark, observer,
Ogefr Erich Günther, radio operator,
Ogefr Johannes Eikmanns, air gunner.
Crew.
Lt Wolgang Beck, pilot,
Uffz Otto Stark, observer,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.