Date & Time: Jul 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M2+AL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4386
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on an operation to England, the airplane collided with a second Luftwaffe JU.88 registered M2+CL. Both airplanes crashed in Speeton, North Yorkshire. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW while the crew of the second airplane were killed. The collision occurred in poor visibility due to foggy conditions.
Crew:
Cpt Heinrich Moog, pilot,
Lt Werner Blome, observer,
Ofw Alfons Wiese, radio operator,
Fw Heinz Riehme, air gunner.