Date & Time: Jul 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
7T+ML
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6396
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a Hurricane and crashed into the sea off Sheerness. Two crew members were killed and two others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Rudolf Diehl, pilot, †
Stfw Friedrich Werner, mechanic, †
Fw Egon Gräubel, radio operator,
Uffz Josef Ferngruber, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.