Date & Time: May 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5214
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed near Rennes following a fuel exhaustion. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Karl Barth, pilot,
Gefr Walter Tesche, radio operator,
Uffz Hans Mutschers, mechanic,
Uffz Hans Schneider, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.