Date & Time: Sep 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
3Z+DC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
293
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of a RAF fighter and crashed in Penshurst. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.