Date & Time: Mar 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
G2+AH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
0688
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Fw Georg Schuchardt, pilot,
Uffz Willi Schirmer, observer,
Uffz Walter Wieser, radio operator,
Uffz August Brünninghof, mechanic.