Date & Time: Mar 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+1K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3435
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea, maybe off the Norwegian coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Obfw Hans Hermann, pilot,
Obfw Walter Mans, observer,
Uffz Werner Pfülle, radio operator,
Fw Heinrich Schlüter, air gunner.