Date & Time: Jul 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
7T+FL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6371
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in operation to the east coast of England when it crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Erwin Reinhard, pilot,
Uffz Kurt Preuss, observer,
Ogefr Heinz Stadler, radio operator,
Uffz Fritz Baumeyer, air gunner.