Date & Time: May 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6229
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons upon landing and collided with a Heinkel He.111. All four crew members were injured and the airplane was destroyed.
Crew:
Uffz Fritz Brehm, pilot,
Gefr Rudolf Pannicke, observer,
Uffz Herbert Reckow, radio operator,
Gefr Adolf Rinne, air gunner.