Date & Time: Oct 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+DM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
317
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to England. It was shot down by the British Flak and crashed in Much Hadham. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Hptm Erich Hass, pilot,
Fw Josef Kessels, radio operator,
Fw Günther Suhr, bomb aimer,
Anton Doppelfeld.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.