Date & Time: Mar 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4N+HH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kemi - Bardufoss
MSN:
0601
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a transfer flight from Kemi to Bardufoss, the airplane crashed on Mt Beahcegealháldi located some 65 km east northeast of Skibotn. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Oskar Braun, pilot,
Oblt August Beuter, Observer,
Fw Herbert Hirsch, radio operator,
Uffz Heinz Höhner, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.