Date & Time: Jul 4, 1942 at 1454 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7041
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed near Melun-Villaroche Airfield and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed.