Date & Time: Jun 1, 1941 at 0240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+GH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4289
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to its base following an attack of Liverpool. While cruising off Wales, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea off Llandudno. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Leo Sandgathe, pilot,
Obgfr Horst Littfinski,
Uffz Willibrord Freitag,
Fw Aloysius Knof.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.