Date & Time: May 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8228
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed upon landing at Lannion Airport after being shot down by a British fighter. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured. The airplane was destroyed.
Crew.
Gefr Robert Altermeyer, mechanic,
Fw Emil Jahn, radio operator,
Gefr Max Schwarzer, air gunner, †
Oblt Helmut Eiermann, observer. †