Date & Time: May 2, 1941 at 2139 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
S4+FH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
0711
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return to base following an operation to Belfast. It crashed into the Irish Sea and was lost without trace. The body of the radio operator was found on a beach in Newquay in May 31.
Crew:
Ofw Stefan Haberkern, pilot,
Fw Franz Schwarz, radio operator,
Oblt Werner Beck, observer,
Ogefr Gerhard Wagner, mechanic.