Date & Time: Mar 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3452
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing following an engine failure in flight. The airplane crashed near Heiligenbeil (Mamonovo), and was damaged beyond repair. Two crew members were injured and one escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Uffz Walter Stohl, pilot,
Ogefr Artur Saalmüller, observer,
Ogefr Johan Eisenberger, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.