Date & Time: Oct 16, 1941 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
5K+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3462
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Heers, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Uffz K. Javornik, pilot,
Uffz R. Lux, observer,
Uffz K. Woll, radio operator,
Gefr H. Stendel, air gunner.