Date & Time:
May 4, 1942 at 0239 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+FU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
5169
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a British fighter and crashed in Exeter, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Uffz Bernhard Leyser,
Uffz Wilhelm Pfeiff,
Gefr Ernst Keil,
Gefr A. Koepl.
Crew:
Uffz Bernhard Leyser,
Uffz Wilhelm Pfeiff,
Gefr Ernst Keil,
Gefr A. Koepl.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.