Date & Time: May 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
3Z+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Laon - Laon
MSN:
8214
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The bomber suffered an engine failure and crash landed in Etten-Leur. A crew was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Ofw E. Frühbrod, pilot,
Ogfr H. Dinzel, observer,
Uffz E. Wilke, radio operator, †
Uffz K. Irrle, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.