Date & Time: Jul 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
S4+KH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
0714
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the British Flak and crashed near the Lauriston Railway Station in Edinburgh. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Gerhard Gebauer, pilot,
Lt Eduard Erich Becker, observer,
Gefr Fritz Otto Föse, radio operator,
Uffz Hans Steggemann, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.