Date & Time: May 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
L1+LL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elefsis - Elefsis
MSN:
2262
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber departed Elefsis AFB at 0730 on an operation to Crete. Over the island, it was shot down by enemy fire (British ship) and crashed. All four occupants were injured.
Crew:
Ofw Heinrich Boecker, pilot,
Uffz Ernst Mössner, observer,
Fw Fritz Jährling, radio operator,
Gfr Hans Tesch, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.