Date & Time: Mar 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M2+JL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2234
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Spitfire and crashed off Coquet Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Hildebrand Voigtländer-Tetzner, pilot,
Lt Rudolf Dietze, observer,
Agefr Walter Wesserer, radio operator,
Ogefr Hans Vandanne, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.