Date & Time: Apr 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
F1+JM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Creil - Creil
MSN:
3375
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber departed Creil Airport on an operation to England but crashed for unknown reasons in The Channel. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt W. vom Felde, pilot,
Fw P. Schönhoff, observer,
Fw R. Janocha, radio operator,
Fw W. Rübich, mechanic.