Date & Time: Jun 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4156
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed on approach to Caen-Carpiquet Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ogefr Albert Geissle, pilot,
Uffz Johann Watermann, radio operator,
Gefr Alex Selikow, air gunner,
Gefr Theodor Weber, air gunner.