Date & Time: Jun 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5068
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed on approach to Caen-Carpiquet Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Johann Zengerle, pilot,
Uffz Helmuth Haberkorn, radio operator,
Fw Martin Fischer, mechanic,
Gefr Ernst Hasselhuhn, air gunner.