Date & Time: Nov 19, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bapaume - Bapaume
MSN:
3231
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Bapaume-Grévillers Airfield on an operation to England. Just after takeoff, it went out of control and crashed. All four crew members were killed.