Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Aalborg - Aalborg
MSN:
4227
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Aalborg Airport on a local training exercise. In flight, the airplane suffered an apparent engine failure and crashed into the Limfjord off the airport. Three crew members were killed and one was rescued.
Crew:
Uffz Paul Thorand, pilot, †
Gefr Walter Kliemesch, navigator, †
Uffz Erich Stahn, flight engineer, †
Gefr Erich Wagner, radio operator.
Crew:
Uffz Paul Thorand, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.