Date & Time: Sep 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1422
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was probably shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the White Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Friedrich Fidelack, pilot,
Ogefr Karl Rosin, observer,
Uffz Walter Fuernschrott, radio operator,
Ogefr Richard Kuschel, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.