Date & Time: Sep 5, 1942 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
3Z+HP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tymbáki - Tymbáki
MSN:
0077
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tymbáki, Crete, on an operation to LG100. Approaching Cairo at night, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed in Wadi El Natrun. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Obfw Gustav Kasdorf, pilot,
Obfw Hans Strohmaier, observer,
Obfw Walter Regener, radio operator,
Fw Erich Kempe, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.