Date & Time: Oct 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+CR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed following an engine failure and destroyed in Varlamovo. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Hans Molzhahn, pilot,
Ogefr Hugo Hebelt, observer,
Uffz Hans Paulus, radio operator,
Gefr Herbert Umlauft, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.