Date & Time: May 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+CB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3676
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed near Ura-Guba and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed. Maybe shot down by enemy fire.
Crew:
Oblt Friedrich Ostadal, pilot,
Obfw Gerhard Kohla, observer,
Uffz Friedrich Raber, radio operator,
Uffz Karl Heinz Bassen, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.